Naturalization Details

Naturalization is the process where an alien becomes a US citizen. In order for an individual to go through the naturalization process, the alien has to meet certain requirements.

An individual can become a US citizen in the following situations:

  • A permanent resident who has lived in the US for five years;
  • Spouses of US citizens who have lived in the US as a permanent resident for three years;
  • Asylees who have lived in the US as permanent residents for four years; and
  • Permanent residents with three years of US military service.

For whom is Naturalization appropriate?

Foreign nationals living in the US as lawful permanent residents for the statutory time period.

What are the requirements for obtaining Naturalization?

With some exceptions, naturalization applicants must meet the following requirements:

  • Applicants must be at least 18 years old;
  • An applicant must have been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence;
  • Generally, an applicant must show that he or she has been a person of good moral character for the statutory period;
  • An applicant must show that he or she is attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States;
  • Applicants for naturalization must be able to read, write, speak, and understand words in ordinary usage in the English language;
  • An applicant for naturalization must demonstrate a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history and of the principles and form of government of the United States; and
  • An applicant must take the oath of allegiance.